Western University — is the prototype of a new kind of the educational institution and research center, which provides harmonic student training and posses professional knowledge and experience of modern international management and which has sense planetary citizenship. Students of Western University are leaders of future world.
Alekperov Urkhan Professor
the member of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan
Western University is really one of the cultural centers. While attending here it seems that you really are in a western university. The students’ high educational and cultural levels can also evaluate the University. I’ve never seen such good high spirits and motivation for study that we see here in any other educational institutions.
Ayaz Salayev (Azerbaijan)
film-producer and film critic
It has been most rewarding to teach at Western University where many students are learning many languages at the same time.I am really impressed with the number of technical facilities available at the university.The University has well established links with other reputed universities abroad and is in the process of becoming accredited to a few of them.The courses offered enable the students to work in all fields of highly sophisticated enterprises.
Nasrin Boroumand (Great Britain)
Visiting lecturer of the English Department
"British Airways is the company providing services worldwide with its conservative standards and strong pro-motional work – we need people who can combine local mentality with perspectives of the firm. Elnara was one of the employees who contributed to the development of BA in Azerbaijan, developing and growing market. We could see that Western University provided her with knowledge, and understanding of management and business."Fuad Karimov is just a person the firm is looking for, because of his ability to corporate in teamwork and earn respect of the clients. He speaks two foreign languages and that enables him to communicate with our clients from different countries, strength the position of the firm in travel service business. Western University provided him with education for successful start in growing business of Azerbaijan.