Western University and Visegrad Fund
Western University is the first university in Azerbaijan that won University Studies Grant of International Visegrad Fund. As part of the project, Western University will be delivering a course on "Best practices of V4 countries for the sustainable Development of SMEs (Small and Medium Enterprises) in Azerbaijan” to its senior Bachelor Students over a period of 3 years
Aim of the course is addressing V4 countries experience in development of SMES both internal (at managerial level) and external level (government reforms and policy development) and research the possibility of application of this. The course will be incorporated in Western University’s curriculum and will be obligatory for the 4thyear students of bachelor’s program in Economics, World Economics, Management, Legal regulation of Economy.
The international workshop addressing emerging themes of SME development is envisaged as part of the project.
The project also covers the modernization of the WU Library stock by purchasing the latest textbooks in the area of SME Development, Business Management, etc.