Environmental Summer School at Western University
The German Corporation for International Cooperation(GIZ) organized Summer School in Western University on Environmental Protection "Integrated Biodiversity Integration Program in the South Caucasus” on July 12-14, 2017.
The three-day training program was based on Harvard University's methodology and was attended by 20 participants, who are working in environmental, ecology, agriculture, ecotourism, land management areas. In framework of the training program participants had the opportunity to gain profound knowledge about the ecosystem services development plan. At the end participants were rewarded by certificates.
The GIZ's Integrated Biodiversity Integration Management Program, implemented by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development and cooperating with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, aims to protect and promote biodiversity and ecosystem services for present and future generations. The program's activities are held in national, local and regional directions.
Western University is as one of the leading educational institutions in the country, will bring up specialists in the field of "Environmental Engineering" from the next academic year. At the same time, the university has taken steps to establish laboratories that meet the highest standards in this area. The organization of laboratories is carried out jointly with German companies that have big experience in this field. A series of internships and research that will be provided in the most up-to-date laboratories will be held at Western University for the first time in the country.